Monthly List View

print
September 2016
Thursday, September 01, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Progressive Student Groups Call-Out Meeting (Law School Room 121)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   APALSA Call-Out Meeting (Law School Room 120)
   12:00 PM - 12:45 PM   Phi Alpha Delta Callout (Law School Room 122)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Outreach for Legal Literacy Call Out Meeting (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   1L Elections and Election Results Party (Law School Lobby)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Professional Development Series - Resume-Writing for International Students (Law School Room 213)
Friday, September 02, 2016
   12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   International Fridays: An Overview of International Opportunities at the Law School (Law School Room 124)
Saturday, September 03, 2016
   8:30 AM - 5:00 PM   Basic Mediation and Restorative Justice Training (School of Law)
Sunday, September 04, 2016
   8:30 AM - 5:00 PM   Basic Mediation and Restorative Justice Training (School of Law)
Tuesday, September 06, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   The AJP Ethics Training (Law School Room 123 (Moot Court Room))
   4:55 PM - 5:55 PM   Business and Law Society Callout Meeting (Law School Room 125)
Wednesday, September 07, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Researching Statutes: Advanced Techniques and Tips (Jerome Hall Law Library)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   2L/3L information session (Law School Room 123)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Faculty Workshop with Christopher Slobogin, “Policing as Administration” (Law School Room 335)
   2:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Coffee with the Dean (Law Library Lobby)
   5:00 PM - 6:00 PM   Women's Law Caucus, Feminist Law Forum, and Protective Order Project Call-out (Upstairs Pub)
Thursday, September 08, 2016
   11:59 AM - 1:00 PM   Indiana Law Journal Note Requirement Meeting (Law School Room 120)
   12:00 PM - 12:50 PM   ILAP Student Training (Law School Room 123 (Moot Court Room))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Professional Development Series - Info Session: NYU School of Law International Student Interview Program (ISIP) (Law School Room 213)
   1:15 PM - 3:15 PM   IP Colloquium: Marketa Trimble (Law School Room 214)
   6:00 PM - 8:00 PM   BLS/IPA Meet and Greet Happy Hour at Brothers (Brothers)
Friday, September 09, 2016
   12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   International Fridays: Stewart Fellows Overseas Externship Program Opportunities in Argentina, Brazil, Thailand and Vietnam (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Professional Development Series - LLM Thesis and SJD Information Session (Law School Room 215)
   2:00 PM - 6:00 PM   POP New Volunteer Training (Law School Room 121)
Saturday, September 10, 2016
   8:30 AM - 5:00 PM   Basic Mediation and Restorative Justice Training (School of Law)
Sunday, September 11, 2016
   8:30 AM - 5:00 PM   Basic Mediation and Restorative Justice Training (School of Law)
Monday, September 12, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Environmental Law Society Call-out Meeting (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Feminist Law Forum Meeting (Law School Rm. 120)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   IJLSE Notes Meeting (Law School Room 213)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Christian Legal Society Bible Study (Law School Room 216)
Tuesday, September 13, 2016
   10:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Steve Crawshaw: How much can we change the world? A News-Decoder webinar on human rights (Law School Room 335)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Supreme Court Roundup (Law School Room 123 (Moot Court Room))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Labor and Employment Law Society Call-Out Meeting (Law School Room 120)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Call-out Meeting (Law School Room 215)
   6:00 PM - 7:30 PM   Tenant Assistance Project Call-Out (Law School Room 213)
   6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   LLSA - Second General Meeting (Law School Room 120)
Wednesday, September 14, 2016
   9:00 AM - 4:30 PM   IP Pro Bono Launch Event–West Lafayette (Purdue Research Park, 1281 Win Hentschel Blvd, West Lafayette, IN 47906)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Moot Court Training Session (Law School Room 123 (Moot Court Room))
   5:30 PM - 8:30 PM   Chicago Alumni Reception
Thursday, September 15, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   OUTlaw General Body Meeting (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Professional Development Series - Networking and Cross-Cultural Skills with Rachel Dawson (Law School Room 213)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Center for Law, Society and Culture - Ethan Michelson (Law School Room 335 (Faculty Lounge))
Friday, September 16, 2016
   12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   International Fridays: Stewart Fellows Overseas Externship Program Opportunities in China, India, Japan, and South Korea (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Business and Law Society 1L Representative Elections (Law School Rm. 120)
   2:00 PM - 4:00 PM   Admissions Information Session (Law School Room 124)
   4:00 PM - 7:00 PM   Voting Rights and Wrongs: Minority Voting Rights and (Dis)Enfranchisement (Law School Room 125)
Saturday, September 17, 2016
   10:00 AM - 2:00 PM   BLSA and Latino Alumni Advisory Board (Law School Room 335 (Faculty Conference Room))
   4:00 PM - 5:00 PM   Recruiting Former AMTA Competitors to Coach (Law School Room 122 )
Monday, September 19, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:30 PM   Constitution Day with Professor Pam Karlan (Law School Room 123 (Moot Court Room))
   6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   International Law Society 1L Elections and General Body Meeting (Law School Room 124)
Tuesday, September 20, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:15 PM   Cruz Reynoso: Sowing the Seeds of Justice (2010, Film) (Maurer School of Law (RM 123))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   BLSA General Body Meeting (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 12:45 PM   Civ. Pro. I Professionalism Eveny (Law School Room 125)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Law Students for Reproductive Justice First Meeting (Law School Rm. 120)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   WHY THE TEXT MATTERS: Originalism (Law School Room 122)
Wednesday, September 21, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   The Stewart Lecture in Labor and Employment Law with Cynthia Estlund (Law School Room 123 (Moot Court Room))
   6:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Make-Up Training for The Protective Order Project (Law School Room 124)
Thursday, September 22, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Workshop for Public Interest Opportunities (Law School Room 125)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   CACR Security Seminar Series: Patrick Traynor (Law School Room 335 (Faculty Conference Room))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   BarBri for LLM Students (Law School Room 216)
   5:00 PM - 6:00 PM   OWLS Kick Off Meeting (Law School Student Lounge (Rm. 001))
Friday, September 23, 2016
   12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   International Fridays: Semester Exchange Programs (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Graduate Colloquium Faculty Series: Professor Joseph Hoffmann (Law School Room 122 )
   5:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Saudi Arabia National Day (Cedar Hall Auditorium in the Union Street Center)
Saturday, September 24, 2016
   8:30 AM - 5:00 PM   Basic Mediation and Restorative Justice Training (School of Law)
Sunday, September 25, 2016
   8:30 AM - 5:00 PM   Basic Mediation and Restorative Justice Training (School of Law)
Monday, September 26, 2016
   8:00 AM - 9:00 AM   Judicial Externships Spring 2017 – APPLICATIONS DUE (Law School)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   ELS 1L representative elections (Law School Room 120)
   12:00 PM - 1:10 PM   CLS Bible Study (Law School Room 215)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Faculty Speaker Series: Professor Brown (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Presentation on the U.S. Navy Judge Advocate General's (JAG) Corps (Law School Room 213)
   12:15 PM - 1:00 PM   Opportunity to be a student leader (Law School Room 121)
Tuesday, September 27, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   SMMC Bailiff Training (Law School Room 122)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Spring Externship Workshop for 2Ls and 3Ls: OCI for externships etc. (Law School Room 120)
   5:00 PM - 6:00 PM   SMMC Bailiff Training (Law School Room 120)
   6:00 PM - 9:00 PM   Panel and Reception with In-House Attorneys in IP Practice (Law School Room 213)
   7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Advocates for Life Discussion Night (Law School Room 120)
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   OSA: What’s outlining got to do with it? (Law School Room 120)
Thursday, September 29, 2016
   9:00 AM - 4:30 PM   CACR Cybersecurity Summit in Indianapolis (University Tower Hine Hall Auditorium on the IUPUI campus (formerly the University Place Conference Center))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Kaplan Bar Exam Review session for LLM Students (Law School Room 213)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   OSA: What’s outlining got to do with it? (Law School Room 120)
   1:15 PM - 3:15 PM   IP Colloquium: Peter Yu (Law School Room 214)
   2:20 PM - 4:30 PM   1L Orientation (Law School Room 123 (Moot Court Room))
   5:30 PM - 6:30 PM   ISBA Alumni Reception
Friday, September 30, 2016
   4:30 PM - 6:00 PM   CAGS presents Security Speakers Series: John Brobst (Global and International Studies Building Room 1060)
IU Maurer School of Law—Bloomington | Contact Us
Copyright © 2008 | The Trustees of Indiana University | Copyright Complaints