Monthly List View

print
October 2018
Monday, October 01, 2018
   8:00 AM - 9:00 AM   Breakfast with ChIPs & Connie Lindman (SmithAmundsen)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Careers in International Law – LLMs & SJDs (Law School Room 120)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Tax Law Society - Lunch with Practitioner and Professor Tim Riffle (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   IP Practitioner-in-Residence: Connie Lindman (Law School Room 213)
   3:00 PM - 4:00 PM   1L Academic Enhancement Session: Outlining (Law School Room 124)
   4:00 PM - 5:00 PM   Latinx Law Student Association General Student Body Meeting (Law School Room 125)
Tuesday, October 02, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   CLS Bible Study (Law School Room 222)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Ally Discussion Panel (Law School Moot Court Room (123))
   12:00 PM - 12:45 PM   Cybersecurity and Privacy Law Association Call-out Meeting (Law School Room 121)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   CSO Craft and Chill Hour (Law School Room 020 (Career Services Office))
   12:00 PM - 12:50 PM   First Tuesday Public Interest Panel (Law School Room 120)
   12:30 PM - 1:00 PM   PMF Program Overview (Law School Room 214)
   3:00 PM - 4:00 PM   1L Academic Enhancement Session: Outlining (Law School Room 124)
   4:30 PM - 6:00 PM   Careers in International Law – JDs (Law School Room 124)
   7:00 PM - 8:00 PM   POP weekly board meeting (Law School Room 216)
Wednesday, October 03, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   International Wednesdays: The Stewart Fellows Overseas Externship Program (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Earnst & Young Lunch and Learn (Law School Room 121)
   12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   Labor Law Workshop, sponsored by the Peggy Browning Fund (Law School Moot Court Room (123))
   4:30 PM - 7:00 PM   Ostrom Memorial Lecture, featuring Milton L. Mueller (Law School Moot Court Room (Rm. 123))
   6:30 PM - 8:00 PM   BLSA Events & Proposals Meeting (Law School Room 121)
Thursday, October 04, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PDEV Series: Networking with Alumni (for Graduate and Exchange Students) (Law School Room 213)
   3:00 PM - 4:00 PM   1L Academic Enhancement Session: Outlining (Law School Room 124)
   5:00 PM - 6:30 PM   SBA Board Meeting (Law School Room 222)
Tuesday, October 09, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   CLS Bible Study (Law School Room 222)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Lafayette Alumni Luncheon (300 Main Street, Lafayette, Indiana 47901)
   5:00 PM - 6:30 PM   Crown Point Alumni Reception (Crown Point, IN)
   7:00 PM - 8:00 PM   POP weekly board meeting (Law School Room 216)
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
   All Day   Fall Intersession Courses (Law School Room 123 )
   1:00 PM - 5:00 PM   Chicago Career Exploration Event (Law School OFFSITE SEE DESCRIPTION)
   5:30 PM - 7:00 PM   Chicago Alumni Reception (320 South Plymouth Court, Chicago, Illinois 60604)
Thursday, October 11, 2018
   1:30 PM - 3:30 PM   Indianapolis Public Interest Career Event (Law School OFFSITE SEE DESCRIPTION)
   6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   ISBA Annual Reception (8538 West Baden Avenue, West Baden Springs, Indiana 47469)
Monday, October 15, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   BLSA General Body Meeting (Law School Room 122)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   12:00 PM - 12:50 PM   Open Transactional Workshop #2, It's a Buyer's Game (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Air Force ROTC information session (Law School Lewis Building 211)
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
   11:00 AM - 12:00 PM   Small Group Discussion with Karl L. Mulvaney (Law School Room 352)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Censorship and Sensibility: A Discussion on the Role of Government in Regulating Commercial Speech (Law School Moot Court Room (123))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Phi Delta Phi Guest Speaker Karl L. Mulvaney: Outside Judicial Research (Law School Room 120)
   12:30 PM - 1:00 PM   Navigating the Equal Justice Works Conference (Law School Room 125)
   7:00 PM - 8:00 PM   POP weekly board meeting (Law School Room 216)
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Town Hall (Law School Moot Court Room (123))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   5:30 PM - 6:30 PM   International Law Society Stewart Fellow Round Table (Law School Room 222)
Thursday, October 18, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   CCD Speaker Series: Tom Ginsburg (Law School Henderson House (618 E. Third Street))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   SBA Speaker Series (Law School Moot Court Room (123))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   4:30 PM - 6:00 PM   CLSC Fall Reception (Law School Faculty Lounge (310))
   5:00 PM - 6:30 PM   SBA Board Meeting (Law School Room 222)
Friday, October 19, 2018
   All Day   Career Choices: How do I Have a Life Outside of Work? (Law School Various Locations)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Dr. Alexander Duisburg: AI Ethics and the Law—A European Perspective (Law School Room 122)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   2:00 PM - 5:00 PM   BLSA 1L Outlining Session (Law School Room 216)
   5:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Socctoberfest (Karst Farm Park)
   6:00 PM - 7:30 PM   Scottsdale Alumni Gathering (TBD)
Monday, October 22, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   OLL Office Hours (Law School Room 120)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Bar Support Program: Themis Writing Workshops (Law School Room 121)
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
   10:00 AM - 4:00 PM   Class 2019 Composite Photo (Law School Room 340)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   CLS Bible Study (Law School Room 222)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Arts & Crafts at the CSO (Law School CSO (020))
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Information Session on IFLP Summer Internships and 3L Field Placement (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Women's Law Caucus- General Body Meeting (Law School Room 120)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Bar Support Program: Themis Writing Workshops (Law School Room 121)
   5:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Washington D.C. Alumni Reception (The National Portrait Gallery, Washington D.C.)
   7:00 PM - 8:00 PM   POP weekly board meeting (Law School Room 216)
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
   10:00 AM - 4:00 PM   Class 2019 Composite Photo (Law School Room 340)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   International Wednesdays: Study Abroad and Dual-Degree Programs (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Bar Support Program: Themis Writing Workshops (Law School Room 121)
Thursday, October 25, 2018
   10:00 AM - 4:00 PM   Class 2019 Composite Photo (Law School Room 340)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   What should I be doing now? (Law School Room 122)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PDEV Series: Job/Internship Search Strategies and Resources (for Graduate and Exchange Students) (Law School Room 213)
   1:00 PM - 5:00 PM   Flu Shot Clinic (Law School Student Lounge)
   2:00 PM - 3:00 PM   ChIPs Coffee Break (Law School Room 216)
   4:00 PM - 5:00 PM   Trick-or-Treating at Maurer (OWLS) (Law School Various Rooms)
   5:00 PM - 6:30 PM   SBA Board Meeting (Law School Room 222)
Friday, October 26, 2018
   8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Alumni Board Meeting/DSA Presentation (Law School Room 335 and Room 310)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   PILF Cornhole Tournament Registration (Law School Lobby)
Saturday, October 27, 2018
   11:30 AM - 2:00 PM   50th Reunion Luncheon (Class of 1968) (Law School Room 310)
   1:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Information Session (Law School Room 120)
   4:00 PM - 7:00 PM   Public Interest Law Foundation Cornhole Tournament (Bryan Park 1001 S Henderson St. Bloomington IN 47401)
   5:00 PM - 7:00 PM   Class Reunion Reception (Law, School of)
   5:00 PM - 7:00 PM   Reunion Reception (Celebrating milestone years) (Law School First-Floor Lobby)
Monday, October 29, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Pizza with Pizzo! (Law School Room 124)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Financial Planning for Law School Students (Law School Room 123)
   6:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Ten Year Anniversary of the Access to Justice Program (Law School Room 310)
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   CLS Bible Study (Law School Room 222)
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   Arts & Crafts at the CSO (Law School CSO (020))
   4:00 PM - 5:00 PM   LLSA's Snacks and Questions (Law School Room 124)
   7:00 PM - 8:00 PM   POP weekly board meeting (Law School Room 216)
IU Maurer School of Law—Bloomington | Contact Us
Copyright © 2008 | The Trustees of Indiana University | Copyright Complaints