Events

Advertise Your Events

Monthly List View

print
October 2017
Sunday, October 01, 2017
   All Day   National Disability Employment Awareness Month
Monday, October 02, 2017
   8:00 AM - 9:00 AM   Hispanic Poetry Reading
   1:15 PM - 2:15 PM   Sales Expert Series: Selling to Grocery Stores (HH 106)
   6:00 PM - 11:45 PM   Pool Tournament Night (Game Room)
Tuesday, October 03, 2017
   12:20 PM - 1:10 PM   Out of the Shadows: What DACA Means for DREAMERs by Dr. Veronica Medina, Sociology (CV 101)
Wednesday, October 04, 2017
   8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Opening Day of Barr Gallery Exhibition: Hook, Line, and Singer by Miri Phelps, MFA (Barr Gallery (Ogle Center))
   10:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Floyd Cty VA Service Officer - Marti Snyder (UC 206)
   12:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Walk-in Wednesday (University Center South 106)
Thursday, October 05, 2017
   12:20 PM - 1:10 PM   Puerto Rico: History, Culture, and the Future by Dr. Jennifer Ortiz, Criminology & Criminal Justice (CV 101)
   12:25 PM - 1:05 PM   APA Workshop (UC 122)
   5:30 PM - 7:00 PM   Master of Science in Education, Counseling Major - Clinical Cohort Application #1 Advising Session (University Center North, Room 122)
   6:00 PM - 10:00 PM   Board Game Night: The Geeks Strike Back (Commons/Cafeteria at Indiana University Southeast)
   6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   A Public Lecture by artist Miri Phelps Barr Gallery Exhibition: Hook, Line, and Singer (Stiefler Recital Hall (Ogle Center))
   6:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Women's Self-Defense Class (University Commons Room 127)
   7:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Insecure? Food Justice Speaker Series: Student Food Justice with New Roots and the Feeding Minds Project (Library -- 3rd Floor Reading Gallery)
   7:30 PM - 8:30 PM   Spectrum Meeting ( How to Grenadier Central? Some fun things to know?) (KV 015)
Friday, October 06, 2017
   4:00 PM - 5:30 PM   SGA Senate Meeting (HH126)
Monday, October 09, 2017
   All Day   1st 7 week classes end
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
   All Day   2nd 7 week classes begin
   12:00 PM - 1:00 PM   NTSU Social Hour (US206)
   12:20 PM - 1:15 PM   Active Shooter Safety Training (UC 127)
   12:20 PM - 1:10 PM   Oil, Venezuelan Political Economy, and the U.S. by Dr. Cliff Staten, Political Science & International Studies (CV 101)
   2:00 PM - 2:45 PM   Annual "State of the University" Address (Live Stream Broadcast) (Via Live Stream Broadcasting from Hine Hall (IUPUI))
   7:00 PM - 9:00 PM   NSLS Live Speaker Broadcast: Entrepreneur & Founder of SitterCity Genevieve Thiers (UC 127)
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
   12:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Walk-in Wednesday (University Center South 106)
   12:20 PM - 1:10 PM   Hispanic Poetry Reading (Library Third Floor Reading Area)
   5:00 PM - 5:01 PM   Intramural Softball Registration Deadline (Activities Building Rm 101)
Thursday, October 12, 2017
   12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   IU Southeast Job Fair (University Center North - Hoosier Room)
   12:20 PM - 1:10 PM   Biology Presents: Digital Herbaria in the 21st Century (LF334)
   12:20 PM - 1:10 PM   Chita Rivera: Living Legend of the Entertainment World by Dr. Elizabeth Gritter, History and Institute for Local & Oral History (CV 101)
   12:25 PM - 1:05 PM   MLA Workshop (UC 122)
   6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   Music Education Night (Stiefler Recital Hall, Paul W. Ogle Cultural & Community Center)
   6:00 PM - 8:00 PM   The Opioid Crisis: the Healthcare Perspective Meribeth Adams Wolfe, Joi McRae, Carrie Lawrence, and Kristina Cooper (UC 127)
   6:00 PM - 10:00 PM   Pen and Paper Role Playing Games Night (Commons/Cafeteria at Indiana University Southeast)
Friday, October 13, 2017
   11:00 AM - 12:00 PM   Global Studies Graduate Group (GISB 3134)
   4:00 PM - 5:30 PM   SGA Senate Meeting (HH126)
Saturday, October 14, 2017
   8:00 AM - 6:30 PM   Bus Trip to Indiana University Football vs. Michigan (Leave from McCullough Plaza)
Monday, October 16, 2017
   All Day   Early (Priority) Registration Begins for Spring 2018
   11:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Non-Traditional Student Union Book Drive (Table outside bookstore)
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
   All Day   Add Courses for 2nd 7 week classes.
   12:15 PM - 1:15 PM   Ashlee Haze (Steifler Hall, Ogle Center)
   5:15 PM - 6:00 PM   Plagiarism Workshop (UC 122)
   6:00 PM - 7:30 PM   Panel: Those from Appalachia Respond to Hillbilly Elegy by J.D. Vance (Library Third Floor Reading Area)
   6:30 PM - 7:30 PM   Vigil for Las Vegas Victims (IUS Clock Tower)
   7:00 PM - 9:00 PM   NSLS Live Speaker Broadcast: Humanitarian & Activist Sir Richard Branson (UC 121)
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
   12:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Walk-in Wednesday (University Center South 106)
   5:30 PM - 8:00 PM   School of Education Transition to Teaching informational meeting (University Center North, Room 122)
   5:30 PM - 8:00 PM   School of Education Advance to Teaching Advising Session (University Center North, Room 121)
   6:00 PM - 8:00 PM   "70 Acres in Chicago: Cabrini Green" Documentary Screening (UC 127)
Thursday, October 19, 2017
   12:15 PM - 1:15 PM   LGBT Spirit Day (UC)
   6:30 PM - 7:30 PM   Ultimate Frisbee (IUS In front of Meadow.)
   7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Debates in the Archaeology of the Chaco World (IUPUI Arts & Humanities Institute)
   7:00 PM - 10:00 PM   Annual Halloween Bash (Hoosier Room, UC North)
   7:30 PM - 9:00 PM   Mads Tolling and the Mads Men (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
   7:30 PM - 9:00 PM   Mads Tolling and the Mads Men (The Ogle Center at IU Southeast)
   8:00 PM - 10:00 PM   The Rocky Horror Show (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
Friday, October 20, 2017
   4:00 PM - 5:30 PM   SGA Senate Meeting (HH126)
   8:00 PM - 10:00 PM   The Rocky Horror Show (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
Saturday, October 21, 2017
   10:00 AM - 1:00 PM   IU Southeast Open House (University Center North)
   10:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Master of Science in Education, Counseling Major - Clinical Cohort Application #1 Advising Session (University Center North, Room 121)
   8:00 PM - 10:00 PM   The Rocky Horror Show (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
Sunday, October 22, 2017
   All Day   Last day to Withdraw for full-term.
   3:00 PM - 4:30 PM   Commonwealth Brass Band (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany)
Monday, October 23, 2017
   12:00 PM - 1:15 PM   The Relationship Between LGBT Inclusion and Economic Development: Micro and Macro-Level Evidence (IMU Dogwood Room)
   6:00 PM - 10:00 PM   Card Games Night: The Second (Commons/Cafeteria at Indiana University Southeast)
Tuesday, October 24, 2017
   12:20 PM - 1:10 PM   Pseudoscience Event with Dr. Manson (Crestview Hall Room 111)
   4:00 PM - 5:30 PM   NATS Adjunct Conversation with the Dean (LF244)
   5:15 PM - 6:00 PM   CMS Workshop (UC 122)
   5:30 PM - 7:00 PM   Biology of Mental Health (Library Third Floor Reading Area)
   6:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Paint & Sip with Paint It Sweet (Knobview 127)
   7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Haunted IUS Walking Tour (IUS Clock Tower)
   7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Haunted IUS Walking Tour (Meet at Clocktower (McCullough Plaza))
   7:00 PM - 9:00 PM   NSLS Live Speaker Broadcast: Emmy-nominated host and best selling author Wendy Williams (UC 121)
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
   12:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Walk-in Wednesday (University Center South 106)
   12:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Afternoon Tea by APCC (001L, Student Involvement Center (Student O))
   12:15 PM - 1:15 PM   SARC Series (UC-120)
   5:00 PM - 6:15 PM   Muggle Quidditch (Frisbee Field)
Thursday, October 26, 2017
   12:30 PM - 2:00 PM   Culture of the Month - Mexico (Table by the Coffee Shop)
   5:00 PM - 7:00 PM   IU Southeast School of Education Alumni Inaugural Networking Event (321 Pearl Street, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
   5:15 PM - 6:00 PM   APA Workshop (UC 122)
   6:00 PM - 11:00 PM   Werewolf Night: Halloween Special (Commons/Cafeteria at Indiana University Southeast)
   8:00 PM - 10:00 PM   The Rocky Horror Show (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
Friday, October 27, 2017
   4:00 PM - 5:30 PM   SGA Senate Meeting (HH126)
   8:00 PM - 10:00 PM   The Rocky Horror Show (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
Saturday, October 28, 2017
   9:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Annual "Move Your Phi't" Heart Walk (Sam Peden Park )
   1:30 PM - 4:00 PM   Alpha Phi Field Day (IUS Meadow Courtyard )
   8:00 PM - 10:00 PM   The Rocky Horror Show (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
Monday, October 30, 2017
   All Day   Open Registration Begins for Spring 2018
   11:30 AM - 1:00 PM   Culture of the Month - Mexico (Table by the Coffee Shop)
   7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Haunted IUS Walking Tour (IUS Clock Tower)
   7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Haunted IUS Walking Tour (Meet at Clocktower (McCullough Plaza))
   7:30 PM - 9:00 PM   Martial Artists & Acrobats of Tianjin, People's Republic of China (Ogle Center, 4201 Grant Line Road, New Albany, Indiana 47150)
   7:30 PM - 9:00 PM   Martial Artists & Acrobats of Tianjin, People's Republic of China (The Ogle Center at IU Southeast)
Tuesday, October 31, 2017
   All Day   Graduate Business Spring Application Recommended Deadline